Privacy

 

Introduction

Our data protection policy, which follows, sets out our commitments to protecting your privacy and identity and explains why and how we collect any personal data about you, including data that you provide to us, and how it will be processed. It covers personal information collected, used, processed and shared when you visit or make a purchase from blackbeehoney.co (the “Site”) but also other circumstances through which Black Bee Honey collects personal information, such as over the phone.

Our policies and practices endeavour to ensure that we are fully compliant with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 1998. By visiting www.blackbeehoney.co you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the "act") and the General Data Protection Regulation (the “regulation”), the data controller is Black Bee Honey Limited of Black Bee Cottage, Mill Lane, Pitcombe, Somerset BA10 0PE


Principles of data protection

Black Bee Hon is committed to following the principles of data protection as outlined under the GDPR. These principles are:

  • Lawfulness, fairness and transparency
  • Purpose limitation
  • Data minimisation
  • Accuracy
  • Storage limitation
  • Integrity and confidentiality
  • Accountability



Personal information we collect

We may collect and process the following data about you in order to meet our operational needs and fulfil legal requirements. We will only collect sufficient data for the purpose and do so when necessary and according to a lawful basis as outlined in the GDPR.

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information”.

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

- “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

- “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.

- “Web beacons”, “tags”, and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

Additionally when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card and debit card numbers), email address, and phone number. We refer to this information as “Order Information”. This information will also be collected should you make a phone order.

If you make an enquiry through our website, or contact us on addresses provided through the website, we may collect your name, address, e-mail address and phone number as necessary for all parties legitimate interests. We refer to this information as “Enquiry Information”.

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking about Device Information, Order Information and Enquiry Information.


How do we use your personal information?

We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfill any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations). Additionally, we use this Order Information to:

  • Communicate with you;
  • Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and
  • When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.


We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

We use the Device Information that we collect to serve relevant adverts to you, such as on Facebook, where you have consented to this. We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we may provide them with aggregate information about our users.


Sharing your personal information

We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above. For example, we use Squarespace to power our online store - you can read more about how Squarespace uses your Personal Information here: https://www.squarespace.com/privacy/. We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site -- you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.
 

Behavioural advertising

As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

You can opt out of targeted advertising by using the links below:


Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at: http://optout.aboutads.info/.


Do not track

Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.


Your rights

If you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below. Access requests are not subject to a fee, we will freely provide you with details of the information we hold about you and will do so within 30 days of the request.

The GDPR provides the following rights for individuals:

  • The right to be informed
  • The right of access
  • The right to rectification
  • The right to erasure
  • The right to restrict processing
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to object
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.

Additionally, if you are a European resident we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfil contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the Site), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above. Additionally, please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including to Canada and the United States.


Data Retention

We may retain data for differing periods of time, for different purposes as required by statute and best practice and in order to fulfil contractual obligations, for legitimate interests or inline with other lawful basis for processing and in the spirit of the principles of GDPR. We endeavour to communicate the scope of retention when collecting data. We encourage you to get in touch with us should you wish to exercise your rights under GDPR, such as the right to erasure.


Changes

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.


Contact us

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at hello@blackbeehoney.co or by mail using the details provided below:

Black Bee Honey
[Re: Privacy Compliance Officer]
Black Bee Cottage
Mill Lane
Pitcombe
Somerset BA10 0PE